top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Day1 Fitness Studios (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects the personal information of visitors (“users” or “you”) of our website www.day1fitness.com.au (“Website”). We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not, without your consent, collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you when you visit our Website, fill out a contact form, subscribe to our newsletter, or interact with us in any other way. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Name

  • Contact information (email address, phone number, address)

  • Professional information (company name, job title)

  • Other information you provide voluntarily

If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity, we may also collect information about your employment and academic history.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Website via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your enquiries and provide the services you request

  • To communicate with you, including sending newsletters and promotional materials

  • To personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the Website or the websites of our service providers and business partners

  • To improve our Website and enhance user experience

  • To contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Website

  • To comply with legal obligations

  • To protect our rights, property, or safety, and that of our users or others

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent or as otherwise required by applicable law

  • To service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing services to you (e.g. hosting providers, payment processors)

  • To comply with legal obligations or respond to lawful requests and legal processes

  • To protect our rights, property, or safety, and that of our users or others

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Our Website may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and collect certain information automatically. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, and pages viewed on our Website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites or services. We have no control over their content or privacy practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties before providing any personal information.

DATA SECURITY

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage system is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete your information. Please contact us using the information provided below to exercise your rights.

If you access our Website from the European Economic Area (EEA), you may have additional rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the handling of your Personal Data (as defined in Article 4 of the GDPR). For further information or to exercise any of your rights as a EEA data subject under the GDPR, please contact us using the information provided below.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You may have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete your information. Please contact us using the information provided below to exercise your rights.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates.If you access our Website from the European Economic Area (EEA), you may have additional rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the handling of your Personal Data (as defined in Article 4 of the GDPR). For further information or to exercise any of your rights as a EEA data subject under the GDPR, please contact us using the information provided below.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact Day1 Fitness Studio at admin@day1fitness.com.au.

Last updated: 7th October 2023

bottom of page